Society of Israeli Aquaculture and Marine Biotechnology


Sponsored by
National Center for Mariculture
Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research

 


17 February 2005, Eilat, Israel
Eilat Campus of Ben-Gurion University

 

 

 

Scientific Program

Scientific Program (2006)

Scientific Program (2004)

Society of Israeli Aquaculture and Marine Biotechnology (SIAMB)

The Israeli Journal of Aquaculture (Bamidgeh)

 

09:30 - 10:00 OPENING REMARKS AND GREETINGS

Benny Ron – Symposium Chairman
Amos Tandler – Director of the National Center for Mariculture
Meir Ytzhak- Halevi – Mayor of Eilat

10:00 – 11:00 SESSION 1
CHAIRPERSON – Angelo Colorni

10:00    OPENING LECTURE:

NEW FRONTIERS IN DUNALIELLA BIOTECHNOLOGY: PRODUCTION OF PHYTOENE AND PHYTOFLUENE, COLORLESS CAROTENOIDS AND THEIR NUTRITIONAL AND CLINICAL EVALUATION
Ami Ben-Amotz – INVITED LECTURER

10:45    THE PARADOX OF HYPERDIVERSITY IN THE GULF OF AQABA (EILAT), THESES
              FOR A DISCUSSION
              Dov Por

11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 13:15 PARALLEL SESSION 2A – AQUACULTURE PRODUCTION AND H2
                       TREATMENTS
CHAIRPERSON – Dan Mires

11:30    NITRATE REMOVAL FROM MARINE RECIRCULATING AQUACULTURE
             SYSTEMS (RAS): PROCESS ENGINEERING AND SCIENTIFIC CONSIDERATIONS
             Ori Lahav, Noam Mozes, Sivan Klas

11:45    BIOGEOCHEMICAL PROCESSES IN A CLOSED MARICULTURE SYSTEM IN  EILAT
            
Amir Neori, Jaap Van Rijn

12:00    OFF-FLAVOR IN A ZERO-DISCHARGE INTENSIVE FISH FARMING SYSTEMS
             Lior Gutman, Tamir Ezer, Jaap Van Rijn

12:15    REDUCING NITRIFICATION COSTS IN MARINE RECIRCULATING 
             AQUACULTURE SYSTEMS (RAS)
             Micha Eshchar, Noam Mozes, Ori Lahav

12:30    TILAPIA GROWTH IN MEGA-FLOW RECIRCULATING SYSTEM
             Noam Mozes, Yuval Alfia, Daniel Conijeski, Tamir Ezer, Akiva Iger, Israel Haddas

12:45    COMPACTIZATION OF A ZERO-EXCHANGE SEAWATER PROTOTYPE SYSTEM  
              FOR INLAND LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI SHRIMP REPRODUCTION
              Shmuel Parnes, Alon Singer, Asher Brenner, Shaul Raviv, Amir Sagi

13:00    DISCUSSION

11:30 – 13:15 PARALLEL SESSION 2B – GENETICS AND REPRODUCTION
CHAIRPERSON – Berta Levavi-Sivan

11:30    MAPPING GENES AND QUANTITATIVE TRAIT LOCI (QTL) IN TILAPIAS
             Gideon Hulata, Avner Cnaani, Bo-Young Lee, Woo-Jai Lee, Aimee E. Howe, J. Todd        
             Streelman, Thomas D. Kocher

12:00    MENDELIAN MUTATIONS IN THE GILTHEAD SEABREAM (SPARUS AURATA)
             Sergei Gorshkov, Wayne Knibb, Galina Gorshkov and Benny Ron

12:15    INTERSEXES IN RUSSIAN STURGEON (ACIPENSER GUELDENSTAEDTII)   
             CULTURED UNDER AQUACULTURE CONDITIONS – ANATOMICAL, HORMONAL  
             AND HISTOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION
             Avshalom Hurvitz, Karen Jackson, Svetlana Yom Dina, Galina Gorshkov, Sergei Gorshkov,  
             Benny Ron, Gad Degani, Berta Levavi-Sivan

12:30    SEX GROWTH VARIATION AND HORMONES GENES TRANSCRIPTION IN MALE  
             AND FEMALE EUROPEAN EELS ( ANGUILLA ANGUILLA , L.)
             G. Degani, A. Hurvitz,
I.
Tzchori, S. Yom-Din, D. Goldberg, K. Jackson

12:45    ENDOCRINE MANIPULATION OF THE MOLT CYCLE AND RELATED  
             MULTI-GENE DIFFERENTIAL EXPRESSION OF HEPATOPANCREATIC  
             TRANSCRIPTS IN THE CRAYFISH CHERAX QUADRICARINATUS
             A. Shechter, M. Tom, Y. Yudkovski, A.S. Chang, S.E. Chang, A. Freiman, A. Sagi

13:00    STABLE AMORPHOUS CALCIUM CARBONATE IN TWO STRUCTURES RELATED  
             TO THE MOLT CYCLE IN THE CRAYFISH CHERAX QUADRICARINATUS
             Aviad Freiman, Asaf Shechter, Amir Berman, Amir Sagi

13:15 – 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 – 15:15 SESSION 3 –REPRODUCTION AND NUTRITION
CHAIRPERSON – Ilan Karplus

14:00    ASSAYS FOR THE VALIDATION OF SUBSTANCES FOR SEX REVERSAL OF    
             TILAPIA FRY
             M. Golan, A. Müller-Belecke, G. Hörstgen-Schwark, K. Becker, B. Levavi-Sivan

14:15    SPAWNING BEHAVIOR OF THE BLUEFIN TUNA, THUNNUS THYNNUS THYNNUS,  
             ACROSS THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA
             G. Heinisch, A. Corriero, A. Belmonte, A. Garcia, J-M. de la Serna, A. Medina, G. De     
             Metrio, R. V. Aguis, H. Rosenfeld, H. Gordin

14:30    DOMESTICATION OF BLUEFIN TUNA (THUNNUS THYNNUS THYNNUS)- A      
             VISION OR REALITY?!
             H. Rosenfeld, D. Gliksman, U. Klenke, I. Meiri-Ashkenazi, G. Heinisch, A. Corriero, R. V.   
             Aguis, A. Belmonte, A. Garcia, A. Medina, G. De Metrio, C. Bridges, C. C. Mylonas, H.        
             Gordin, Y. Zohar

14:45   DIETARY N-3 HUFA AFFECTS EYE DEVELOPMENT AND FATTY ACID  
            COMPOSITION WHICH IMPROVES PREY CAPTURE SUCCESS IN GILTHEAD      
            SEABREAM SPARUS AURATA LARVAE
            Oriya Nixon, William Koven, Sigal Lutzky, Michal Torten, Amos Tandler

15:00    EFFECT OF DIFFERENT FEEDING LEVELS DURING DAY AND/OR NIGHT ON  
             GROWTH AND BRUSH-BORDER ENZYME ACTIVITY IN JUVENILE ASIAN SEA              BASS LATES CALCARIFER REARED IN FRESH WATER RE-CIRCULATING TANKS
             S. Harpaz, Y. Hakim, Z. Uni, A. Barki, I.
Karplus, T. Slosman, T. Eroldogan

15:15 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK AND 'SIAMB' ANNUAL ASSEMBLY

15:30 – 16:30    The 2nd Annual Assembly of the Society of Israeli Aquaculture and  
                           Marine-Biotechnology (SIAMB) [Agenda]

16:30 – 18:00 SESSION 4 – FISH HEALTH
CHAIRPERSON – Dina Zilberg

16:30    TREATMENT OF STREPTOCOCCOSIS IN TILAPIA BY USING ROSEMARINUS  
             OFFICINALIS
             Shai Abutbul, Golan Goldhirsh, Oz Barazani, Dina Zilberg

16:45    STUDIES OF THE CONDITIONS AFFECTING TETRAHYMENA SP. INFECTION IN  
             GUPPIES POECILIA RETICULATA
             M. Pimenta-Leibowitz, D. Zilberg

17:00    BIOLOGY OF ECHINOBOTHRIUM DIAMANTI N. SP. (CESTODA: DIPHYLLIDEA), A  
             PARASITE OF THE SHARK IAGO OMANENSIS (TRIAKIDAE) FROM THE DEEP     
             RED
SEA
           
Asaf Lipshitz

17:15 – 18:30 CLOSING SESSION
CHAIRPERSON – Amos Tandler

17:15    FIRST STEPS TOWARD IN VITRO SPONGE CULTURE
             E. Hadas, M. Shpigel, M. Ilan

17:30    A MID WATER CORAL NURSERY
             Shai Shafir, Jaap Van Rijn, Baruch Rinkevich

18:00    CLOSING REMARKS

To Top of Page