National Center for Mariculture
Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research

22 February 2004, Eilat, Israel

 


 

 

09:30 - 10:00 OPENING REMARKS AND GREETINGS:

Benny Ron – Symposium Chairman
Amos Tandler – Director of the National Center for Mariculture
Meir Ytzhak- Halevi – Eilat Mayor

10:00 – 11:00 MORNING SESSION
   CHAIR - ARIK DIAMANT

10:00
OPENING LECTURE:

Baruch Rinkevich - INVITED LECTURER
"Who is it that can tell me who I am?" (Act 1, Scene 4, King Lear by William Shakespeare)

10:45
Eran Hadas,
Muki Shpigel, Micha Ilan

Sponge sea-farming: a promising source of marine bioactive metabolites

11:00 - 11:30
COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION

11:30 – 13:15 MORNING SESSION 2: PHYSIOLOGY & MARINE-BIOTECHNOLOGY     CHAIR - ANGELO COLORNI

11:30
Nitzan Segev,
Yoav Gothilf, Benny Ron

Differential expression of two arylalkylamine-N-acetyltransferase (AANAT) in the pineal gland and retina of gilthead seabream, Sparus aurata

11:45
Gilad Heinisch, Iris Meiri, Hagit Kvitt, Constantinos Mylonas, Benny Ron, Hanna Rosenfeld
The development of molecular tools for the characterization of growth factors in the European sea bass, Dicentrarchus labrax

12:00
R. Almuly, Y. Poleg-Danin, Y. Kashi, S. Gorshkov, G. Gorshkova, A. Diman, B. Cavari, B. Rapoport, M. Soller, B. Funkenstein
Polymorphism of Sparus aurata growth hormone gene and its implication for aquaculture

12:15
Arik Diamant, Michal Ucko, Angelo Colorni, Ilan Paperna, Asaf Lipshitz
Biology and phylogeny of Kudoa sparusaurata n. sp. (Myxosporea: Multivalvulidae), a parasite of cultured gilthead sea bream Sparus aurata L. (Sparidae)

12:30
Dan Popper, I. Paperna, A. Colorni, E. Lubzens
Detection of MBV by PCR in the penaeid shrimp Penaeus semisulcatus and evaluation of its mode of transmission

12:45
Miri Lapidot, Roshan Shrestha, Yacob Weinstein, Shoshana (Malis) Arad
Gene discovery through expressed sequence tagging (EST) in red microalgae

13:00
Roshan Prakash Shrestha, Yacob Weinstein, Michal Ucko, Dudy Bar-Zvi, Shoshana (Malis) Arad
Genomics meets proteomics: characterization of a cell wall glycoprotein of the red microalga Porphyridium sp.

13:15 – 14:00
LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION

14:00 – 16:00 AFTERNOON SESSION 1A: REPRODUCTION
   CHAIR - HANNA ROSENFELD

14:00
Yiftach Yashuvi, Ulrike Klenke, Yonathan Zohar, Yoav Gothilf
Development of three GnRH cell populations in hybrid striped bass larvae

14:15
A. Hurvitz, G. Degani, D. Goldberg, S. Yom Dina, K. Jacksona, B. Levavi-Sivan
Cloning of Russian Sturgeon (Acipenser gueldenstaedtii) FSH-β, LH- β and α subunits, and mRNA expression during initial period of growth

14:30
Ayelet Avitan, Berta Levavi-Sivan
Identification and characterization of two GnRH receptors and the inhibitory dopamine receptor from the pituitary in tilapia hybrid

14:45
Shaul Raviv, Shmuel Parnes, Carmen Segall, Dudu Azulay, Nadav Ron, Amiram Alon, Claytus Davis, Amir Sagi
Reproduction in brackish water grown Litopenaeus vannamei: from the vitellogenin gene to the larvae

15:00
Rivka Manor, Eliahu D. Aflalo, Carmen Segall, Simy Weil, Sonia Soreanu, Tomer Ventura, Dudu Azulay, Amir Sagi
Androgenic gland implantation promotes growth and inhibits vitellogenesis in females of the crayfish Cherax quadricarinatus

15:15
Asaf Shechter, Aviad Freiman, Amir Berman, Amir Sagi
Calcium mobilization during the molt cycle in Cherax quadricarinatus: a non invasive tool for molt staging

15:30
Yosi Aizen, Iris Meiri, Itai Tzchori, Berta Levavi-Sivan, Hanna Rosenfeld
Effect of hormonal treatment on gonadal development and spawning in the grey mullet (Mugil cephalus)

15:45
Hillel Gordin, Gilad Heinisch, Dorit Ben Bassat, Iris Meiri, Hanna Rosenfeld
Studies on the blue fin tuna reproduction

14:00 – 16:00 AFTERNOON SESSION 1B:
AQUACULTURE PRODUCTION AND EFFLUENT TREATMENTS

   CHAIR - NOAM MOZES

14:00
B. Zion, V. Alchanatis, V. Ostrovsky, A. Barki, T. Slosman, I. Karplus

Development of a selective fish harvesting system for ponds

14:15
Yitzchak Simon, Ilan Halachmi
Applying simulation-based management tool for recirculating aquaculture systems

14:30
Ilan Halachmi, Yitzchak Simon

Fish-growth based simulation model for optimal design and management regime for a recirculating aquaculture system

14:45
Daniel Conijeski, Ingrid Lupatsch, Noam Mozes
"Fish-manager": A growth model as a function of weight, water temperature and feed intake

15:00
Sivan Klas, Noam Mozes, Ori Lahav
Nitrogen removal from effluents of recirculating aquaculture systems, using a single-process reactor

15:15
Michal Ucko, Noam Mozes, Wang Hua, Alison Marshal, Dalia Malka, Amos Tandler
Use of the microalga Navicula lenzii for nutrient removal from effluent seawater in recirculating aquaculture systems

15:30
Flower E. Msuya , Sven Beer, Amir Neori
Can seaweed biofilters function without electricity? The contribution of air-agitation to the functioning of seaweed biofilters in intensive integrated mariculture

15:45
Noam Mozes, Daniel
Conijeski, Israel Haddas
The Mega-flow® recirculating aquaculture system for intensive fish farming

16:00 – 17:00
COFFEE BREAK, POSTER SESSION AND 'SIAMB' MEETING

16:15 – 17:00
The first annual meeting of the:
SOCIETY OF ISRAEL AQUACULTURE AND MARINE-BIOTECHNOLOGY (SIAMB)

17:00 – 18:00 AFTERNOON SESSION 2: FISH NUTRITION
   CHAIR - SHEENAN HARPAZ

17:00
S. Harpaz, Y. Hakim, T. Slosman, T. Eroldogan
Effect of adding salt to the diet of Asian sea bass (Lates calcarifer) reared in fresh or salt water

17:15
Sofia Morais, William Koven, Ivar Rønnestad, Maria Teresa Dinis, Luís E.C. Conceição
Absorption and metabolism of tube fed fatty acids and artemia amino acids in response to dietary protein/lipid ratios in Senegalese sole larvae (Solea senegalensis Kaup 1858)

17:30
Sigal Lutzky, William Koven, Oriya Nixon, Michal Torten, Isashar Ben-Atia, Amos Tandler
Regulation of cortisol level by dietary arachidonic acid is species specific in marine fish larvae exposed to acute stress

17:45
Michal Torten, William Koven, Oriya Nixon, Sigal Lutzky, Isashar Ben-Atia, Amos Tandler
Recent progress in the development of a microdiet to replace live food dependence in the larviculture of the gilthead seabream (Sparus aurata)

18:00 – 18:35 CLOSING LECTURE:
   CHAIR – AMOS TANDLER

18:00 – 18:30
Dan Zaslavsky

INVITED LECTURER
Mariculture as a benefit of 'Energy Towers'

18:30 – 18:35 CLOSING REMARKS

POSTER SESSIONS – DURING COFFEE BREAKS, LUNCH AND 'SIAMB' MEETING

Avner Cnaani, Gideon Hulata
Searching for tilapia genes using sequences of microsatellite DNA markers

Liraz Levi, M. Sammar, B. Levavi-Sivan, J.-C. Avarre, E. Lubzens
Transport of vitamin A into developing oocytes of the rainbow trout

Oriya Nixon, William Koven, Sigal Lutzky, Michal Torten, Isashar Ben-Atia, Nitai Peled, Amos Tandler
The effect of dietary n-3 HUFA on eye fatty acid composition and prey capture success in gilthead seabream Sparus aurata larvae exposed to different light intensities

Adi Peduel, Benny Ron
Various aspects of swimbladder development and characteristics in white grouper (Epinephelus aeneus) development

Adi Peduel, Benny Ron
Influence of brackish water on survival and growth of the juvenile white grouper (Epinephelus aeneus)

Adi Peduel, Benny Ron
Influence of brackish water on survival and growth of the gilthead seabream (Sparus aurata)

Ilya Ostrovsky, Gideon Gal, Zvi Snovsky
Tilapia overfishing in Lake Kinneret

To Top of Page